Privacy Policy

1.0 OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION
User privacy and data protection are human rights
We have a duty of care to the people within our data
Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
We loathe spam as much as you do!
We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION
Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0) for clarification.

3.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT
This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking
Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

In addition to Google Analytics, this website may collect* information (already held in the public domain) attributed to the IP address of the computer or device that is being used to access it. The information is supplied to us from WPbruiser.com. The WPbruiser system does not use your IP address to identify you, the individual, in any way. No cookies are used by the WPBruiser system. WPBruiser service is used to protect our website from malicious IP addresses and keep your information safe.

* The WPbruiser system will only lookup information when a static IP address is being used.

3.2 Cookies
We use cookies to track use and allow customers to purchase from our website. Please note that these cookies do not contain or pass any personal, confidential or financial information or any other information that could be used to identify individual visitors or customers purchasing from our website. Please note you are free to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, for purely technical reasons, this may prevent you from purchasing from our website. This is because anonymous cookies are commonly used to keep track of the contents of customers shopping baskets during the checkout process. This facility ensures that the items added to (or removed from) your basket are accurately stated when you go to pay.

3.3 Our blog
Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed.

Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it’s associated personal data deleted, please email us on Hello@ConsciousCrafties.com using the email address that you commented with.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.

NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

3.4 Contact forms and email links
Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact Us page or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our own SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email. Your data will only be held for as long as necessary in order to communicate with you and respond to your request.

3.5 Email newsletter
You will only be added to our mailing list if you ‘consent’ to receive news and marketing emails from us. If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit for purposes of newsletter sign up, will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. We will also periodically check with you that you still want to hear form us.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately one per month) newsletter-style emails from us.

3.6 Account Registration
In the course of providing our Services, we collect your personal information such as name, address, phone number and email. In order to use the Services, you need to provide us with a valid email address, and for Services that require registration, a name associated with your account that you can choose and that represents your identity on Conscious Crafties. You may review, change, or remove that name through your account settings. You need to provide this information to enable us to provide you with the Services. Depending on which services you choose to use (selling or buying), additional information such as a shop name, may be necessary in order for us to provide a particular service. For example, we need a physical postal address if you are buying something on the website for delivery. The name associated with your account, which you may review and change in your account settings, is publicly displayed and connected to your Conscious Crafties activity. Other website visitors may see ratings and reviews for items you purchased or sold, your profile information, items you listed for sale and/or your shop pages and policies. If you are a seller, you will also need to provide the email associated with your Paypal account in order to receive your funds when customers pay you. You will need to provide card information to join our membership, however this is collected via Stripe api and not collected or stored by Conscious Crafties.

4.0 HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
As detailed in section 3.2 above, if you submit a comment to a blog post published on this website or register on our site as a customer or shop owner, some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system that this website is build on (WordPress). In the near future we aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual.

Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

5.0 HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE OR DELETE INFORMATION HELD ABOUT YOU.
You have the right to access, update or ask us to delete your personal information. Please email our Data Protection Officer found in section 10.0 below. We are obliged by law to provide this service within 30 calendar days of your request free of charge. However, we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.

6.0 ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER
This website is hosted by Veerotech within a US data centre.

Some of the data centre’s more notable security features are as follows:
16 Disk RAID10 data protection arrays
Included network DDOS protection
Specially Configured Firewalls

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

7.0 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS
We will NEVER sell or rent your personal data. We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (Privacy policy)
Mailchimp (Privacy policy)

8.0 DATA BREACHES
We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

9.0 DATA CONTROLLER
The data controller of this website is: Conscious Crafties

Whose registered and operating office is:
Cil Y Coed
Bryn Noddfa
Mold
Flintshire
CH7 1YR

10.0 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
Miss Karen Thomas, Conscious Crafties Founder
Email: Hello@ConsciousCrafties.com

10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates will be mentioned in the change log below:
Version 1.0 25th May 2018 – New Privacy Policy to be compliant with GDPR

Conscious Crafties Data Protection Registration Ref: ZA270303

1,098 total views, 3 views today